Becky in Stitches Privacy Policy

Becky in Stitches and Learn to Sew with Becky in Stitches are sole proprietorships owned and run by Rebecca Ward.  This privacy policy will explain how I use the personal data I collect from you when you use my website.

What data do I collect?

I recieve, collect and store any information you enter on the website or provide me with in any other way.  In addition, I collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; website login details; e-mail addresses; website password; computer and connection information and purchase history.  I use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  I also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, site password and communications); payment details (including Paypal email address), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations and personal profile.

How Do I collect Data?

You directly provide me with most of the data I collect.  I collect and process data when you register online or place and order for any of our goods and services,; voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via the website or via email; use or view the website via your browser's cookies.

How do I use your data?

I collect data so that I can

  • process your order and manage your account

  • email you with news of special offers; course release dates; new blog posts and information of other products, news and services I think you might like

  • to provide ongoing customer assistance and support

  • to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal information, which I may use to provide and improve my services

  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

When I process your order I may send information to Paypal to enable payment.

How Do I Store Your Data?

Marketing

Becky In Stitches would like to send you information about products and services that I think you might like.  This may sometimes include information about other companies products and services which might interest you.  I will not give you data to those other companies.

If you have agreed to marketing, by subscribing to my mailing list, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop me contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Becky in Stitches would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request for copies of your personal data.  I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that I correct and information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request I complete information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have he right to object to my processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me at my email: beckyinstitches@gmail.com

Call me at: 07772 353999

Or write to me at: 83 Eaton Crescent, Swansea.  SA1 4QP

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  When you visit the website, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do I use Cookies?

Cookies are used in a range of ways to improve your experience on my website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use the website

  • maintaining website security and functionality.

What types of Cookies do I use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however this website uses:

Functionality - These cookies are used so the website recognises you and remembers your previously selected preferences.  these could include what language you prefer and location you are in.  A mix of first party and third party cookies are used.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.  

Privacy Policies of other websites

The Becky in Stitches website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy applies only only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to My Privacy Policy

Becky in Stitches keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this page.  This privacy policy was last updates on 4 October 2021.

How to Contact Me

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel the company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Email: Wales@ico.org.uk

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office – Wales
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Becky in Stitches is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

If you have any questions about the privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Email me on: beckyinstitches@gmail.com

Call me on: 07772 353999

Or write to me at: 83, Eaton Crescent, Swansea.  SA1 4QP